EMOSHIA DUNCAN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth argued, and the trial court agreed, that the holding in McClanahan could not be applied retroactively. Since Duncan’s sentence was valid under the case law at the time it was entered, the trial court concluded that Duncan was bound by the terms of his plea agreement. Duncan now appeals from the trial court’s order denying his motion for relief under CR 60.02. Duncan argues that he is entitled to relief under CR 60.02(e) because the sentence imposed is void as a matter of law. He first focuses on the language of KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides as follows: (1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . except that: (c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.] (Emphasis added.)