ANDREW GORDON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Stewart v. Commonwealth, 44 S.W.3d 376 (Ky. App. 2000). Second, whether the trial court correctly applied the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Id. The Commonwealth’s implied consent statute, KRS 189A.103, provides that where an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has violated the provisions of KRS 189A.010 by operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol, the driver has by implication given his consent to one or more tests of his blood, breath, and urine for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration. The statute at issue in this appeal, KRS 189A.105, formerly provided, in relevant part, as follows: (1) A person’s refusal to submit to tests under KRS 189A.103 shall result in revocation of his driving privilege as provided in this chapter. (2) (a) At the time a breath, blood, or urine test is requested, the -5- person shall be informed: 1. That, if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010 and will result in revocation of his driver’s license, and if the person refuses to submit to the tests and is subsequently convicted of violating KRS 189A.010(1) then he will be subject to a mandatory minimum jail sentence which is twice as long as the mandatory minimum jail sentence imposed if he submits to the tests, and that if the person refuses to submit to the tests his or her license will be suspended by the court at the time of arraignment, and he or she will be unable to obtain an ignition interlock license during the suspension period; and 2. That, if a test is taken, the results of the test may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010(1), and that although his or her license will be suspended, he or she may be eligible immediately for an ignition interlock license allowing him or her to drive during the period of suspension and, if he or she is convicted, he or she will receive a credit toward any other ignition interlock requirement arising from this arrest. KRS 189A.105(3) further provided: During the period immediately preceding the administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the -6- penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall remain applicable to the person upon refusal. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to create a right to have an attorney present during the administration of the tests, but the person’s attorney may be present if the attorney can physically appear at the location where the test is to be administered within the time period established in this section. Pursuant to this authority, Gordon argues that Officer Hogan violated his right to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney before the blood alcohol test was administered. He contends that Officer Hogan’s failure to provide him with a means by which he could attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney constitutes a violation of the statute. He relies upon our decision in Ferguson v. Commonwealth, 362 S.W.3d 341 (Ky. App. 2011). In Ferguson, the defendant was arrested on suspicion of drunk driving. As a result, Ferguson’s purse (which held her cell phone) was confiscated.