AL J. SCHNEIDER COMPANY, ET AL. v. MARY S. MOSELEY, ET AL.
[…] “Generally, a trustee owes the duty of ‘uberrima fides, or utmost fidelity’ to the beneficiaries of a trust. According to Black’s Law Dictionary 299 (6th ed.1990), a conflict of interest exists in ‘[a] situation in which regard for one duty tends to lead to disregard of another.’” Wiggins v. PNC Bank, Kentucky, Inc., 988 S.W.2d 498, 501 (Ky. App. 1998) (citation omitted). Furthermore, if the trust does waive some fiduciary duties, KRS 386B.10-080 would prevent such self-dealing to some extent. KRS 386B.10-080 states in relevant part: (1) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it: -21- (a) Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries[.] If the trust does waive Appellees’ fiduciary duties, then there are sufficient allegations at this point to suggest they acted in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the interests of the other beneficiaries. CONCLUSION Based on the foregoing, we affirm the trial court’s order which made the judgment on the pleadings orders final and appealable. We reverse and remand, however, the two orders granting the judgment on the pleadings.