DAVID HATFIELD, ET AL. v. BLUEGRASS COMMUNITY BANK, INC.; ET AL.
[…] Bank Josephine, 474 S.W.2d 66, 68 (Ky. 1971)). As required, the trial court conducted a hearing at which the Hatfields were given an opportunity to introduce evidence regarding the appraisal process and value assigned to the Property. With respect to the appraisal process, the Hatfields failed to show that there was any irregularity or fraud. KRS 426.520 establishes the requirements for real property sold under an order or judgment of court. It provides: (1) Before any real property is to be sold under an order or judgment of a court, other than an execution, the commissioner or other officer selling the property shall have it appraised, under oath, by two (2) disinterested, intelligent housekeepers of the county, who may be sworn by the officer. If they disagree, the officer shall act as umpire. If only a part of a tract of land is sold, the part sold shall, after the sale, be revalued in like manner. (2) The appraisal made shall be in writing, signed by the persons making it, and returned by the commissioner or officer to the court which made the order or rendered the judgment for the sale of the property. Prior to the sale, the appraisal shall be filed among the papers of the cause in which the judgment was rendered or the order made, and entered on the records of the court. KRS 426.520. The record confirms that this statute was followed. Moreover, we disagree that the Hatfields’ evidence was so compelling as to require a finding that the Commissioner’s appraisal value was unconscionable. The 2005 appraisal was performed almost fifteen years prior to -7- the sale.