MARCIA EBBS, M.D. v. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Instead, the award or denial of unemployment compensation benefits lies solely in the statutorily mandated province of the Commission. In the present case, Dr. Ebbs was given a series of warnings leading up to her termination, including a final warning. Dr. Ebbs’s final indiscretion was merely one instance in a pattern of infractions posing a risk of harm to both her -13- patients and her employer. As noted by the circuit court, the Commission identified within that pattern one instance of Dr. Ebbs’s refusal to follow reasonable instructions as per KRS 341.370(6) and four instances of misconduct evincing willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests. KRS 341.370(1)(b) provides that a “worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which . . . [h]e has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty[.]” Although the statute does not specifically define “discharge for misconduct,” KRS 341.370(6) delineates the term as including, but not being limited, to: [S]eparation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing