PAUL V. BROOKS, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Although that heading can be found in a secondary source, it is not the heading of the regulation as promulgated. “Complaint” is defined under KRS 311.550(15) as “a formal administrative pleading that sets forth charges against a physician and commences a formal disciplinary proceeding[.]” “Charge” 13 -14- Brooks next argues that the plain language of KRS 311.604(2) requires an administrative hearing. Specifically, he points to the language in KRS 311.604(2) that states “a final order may be entered without additional testimony or without presentation of additional evidence.” He asserts that the word “additional” requires there must first be a hearing and presentation of testimony and evidence to establish whether his failure to complete the assessment, which eventually constituted a default under KRS 311.604(2), was due to circumstances beyond his control.