PAUL V. BROOKS, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] The failure shall constitute a default and a final order may be entered without additional testimony or without presentation of additional evidence. (3) A physician whose license has been suspended, limited, restricted, or revoked under this section or KRS 311.595(8) shall be afforded an opportunity at reasonable intervals to demonstrate that he or she has the competency and skill to resume the practice of medicine. Brooks first argues to this Court what he perceives as a “procedural conundrum.” He points to language in KRS 311.604(1), specifically, “[w]hen a hearing or inquiry panel receives information that a physician has not been engaged in the active practice of medicine for at least two (2) years . . . .” (Emphasis added).