PAUL V. BROOKS, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Further, the order of indefinite restriction states that, in addition to other evidence, KBML considered e-mail correspondence from [Brooks’] counsel, dated December 13, 2013; [Brooks’] 2011 and 2012 tax return information; a statement from [Brooks] to his counsel regarding his income sources; a Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Statement of Support Due, dated December 8, 2013; and e-mail correspondence between [Brooks], his counsel and [CPEP], dated February 3, 2014. is defined under KRS 311.550(14) as “a specific allegation alleging a violation of a specified provision of this chapter[.]” -15- The arguments and evidence presented by Brooks were considered by KBML as demonstrated not only by the order of indefinite restriction, but also by the fact that KBML twice extended the assessment scheduling deadline imposed on Brooks.