PAUL V. BROOKS, MD v. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Analysis We begin by addressing the narrow scope of this appeal, which is an issue of first impression for this Court. Despite Brooks’ attempts to distract and complicate the issue with unsupported arguments regarding his criminal matters and the charges contained in the original complaint (which became moot once Brooks had not practiced medicine for longer than two years),10 the only issue before this Court is whether KRS 311.604 requires an administrative hearing prior to KBML issuing an order of indefinite restriction against Brooks’ medical license. We conclude it does not. KRS 311.604 states: (1) When a hearing or inquiry panel receives information that a physician has not been engaged in the active practice of medicine for at least two (2) years, the panel may order the physician to successfully complete a board-approved clinical competency examination or a board-approved clinical skills assessment program at the expense of the physician. The panel shall review the results of the examination or assessment and determine whether the physician may resume the Without any basis in fact, Brooks contends that KBML “setup [sic] an Indictment of Dr.