BRYAN W. DAVIS v. LORA L. BRADY, THROUGH THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND SERVICES, ON BEHALF OF THE MINOR CHILD
[…] Thus, Davis’s child support obligation should be imputed to him under subsection (2)(e) based on an income of zero dollars while incarcerated at the Warren Regional County Jail. According to the child support guidelines and tables, an income of zero dollars equates to a child support obligation of $60.00 per month. However, the trial court refused to modify Davis’s obligation and kept it at its current level by finding that application of the child support guidelines would be “unjust or inappropriate” because one of the criteria in KRS 403.211 applied. We now examine that statute and the criteria contained therein. In relevant part, KRS 403.211(2) states: -6- . . . in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. Accordingly, the child support guidelines apply unless the court determines it would be “unjust or inappropriate” to apply them.