GUY FLUTY, ET AL. v. KENTUCKY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Id. This determination requires no factual findings and is purely a question of law. Id. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS This action involves the no-fault provisions of KRS 304.39-010 et seq., also known as the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (“MVRA”), and the application of the limitation of action provisions in Section 230. The Flutys contend the trial court erred by applying the (incorrect) statute of limitations found in KRS 304.39-230(6) as opposed to the (correct) statute of limitations found in KRS 304.39-230(1). 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- KRS 304.39-230(6) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.” (Emphasis added.) Since no basic or added reparation payment was made following the accident and the complaint was filed more than two years after the accident, the trial court found that the Flutys’ complaint was barred by this statute of limitations. It is undisputed that this subsection applies to tort actions;3 however, review of the Flutys’ complaint reveals they did not allege an action for tort liability but, rather, sought a declaration of their rights to benefits under their insurance policy with Kentucky National—a contract action.4 KRS 304.39-230(1) provides that “[i]f no basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss arising otherwise than from death, an action therefor may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injured person “It is reasonable to assume that the legislature intended exactly what it said when it made the two[-]year statute for ‘an action for tort liability’ prescribed in KRS 304.39-230(6) part of the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act, that two years applies to all tort actions not abolished by the Act.”