GUY FLUTY, ET AL. v. KENTUCKY NATIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] (“KRS 304.39-230(1) [is] the subsection of the MVRA covering the time bar for ‘reparation benefits.’” Crenshaw v. Weinberg, 805 S.W.2d 129, 130 (Ky. 1991)). KRS 304.39-230(1) has two triggering events in determining the time limits on actions for reparation benefits. The first is two years from the date of loss and the second is four years from the date of accident. The actual limit is whichever first occurs. KRS 304.39-020(5) defines loss as an “accrued economic loss consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not loss. However, economic loss is loss although caused by pain and suffering or physical impairment.” Kentucky National acknowledged in its letter dated June 27, 2018, that the Flutys had not demonstrated an accrued economic loss at that time as they had not produced proof of out-of-pocket payment of any medical bills. -5- “It is clear from this subsection (KRS 304.39-230(1)) that the time bar