Annotate this Case
[…] Analysis of those defenses is best guided by Ritchie v. Turner, 559 -6- S.W.3d 822 (Ky. 2018). In Section II of that Opinion entitled, “The School Officials’ Duty to Supervise Was a Discretionary Act[,]” our Supreme Court said, in pertinent part: Kentucky school administrators are required by statute to “hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” KRS 161.180. [JCPS] Policy 09.221, titled “Supervision of Students,” citing KRS 161.180, likewise provides that “[e]ach teacher and administrator shall hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on the premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities.” That policy also states that “[s]tudents will be under the supervision of a qualified adult. . . .” . . . Policy 09.221 . . . contained only general supervisory duties regarding students rather than specific ones and, consequently, the school officials were entitled to qualified immunity.