REGAN LYONS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This holding by the circuit court was not -6- Seeing as Ms. Gill should not have been qualified as an expert on the effects of THC on a person’s ability to drive and that the position paper should not have been admitted as an exhibit, there is no evidence to support Appellant’s conviction. KRS 189A.010(1)(c) states that “[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state . . . [w]hile under the influence of any other substance or combination of substances which impairs one’s driving ability[.]” Appellant admitted to smoking marijuana the night she was arrested; therefore, the Commonwealth could prove she might have been under the influence of marijuana. Unfortunately for the Commonwealth, there was no evidence that her driving abilities were impaired.