DALE BRUCKER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, No. 2011-CA-0101-MR, 2012 WL 592331 (Ky. App. Feb. 24, 2012). Patton entered a plea of guilty to several offenses, was sentenced by the trial court, and was ordered to report to the Office of Probation and Parole. When he did so, he appeared to be intoxicated and was arrested. His probation was subsequently revoked. In an unpublished opinion, a panel of this Court vacated the revocation because the appellant “was not given the terms of probation nor did he receive notice of what term he violated[.]” Id. at *1. In so ruling, the Court relied on KRS 533.030(5), which provides that “[w]hen a defendant is sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, he shall be given a written statement explicitly setting forth the conditions under which he is being released.” Brucker did not receive such a written statement. -18- Nonetheless, Brucker’s situation is significantly different from Patton’s.