TORNATORE (RENEE ANTOINETTE) VS. KARIBO (DENISE JO)
[…] The situation before us is much more closely aligned with that in Mullins. Therefore, we affirm the finding of waiver. Renee’s fourth argument is that the family court erred in failing to consider the best interest of child and not considering the proper factors in determining how time would be shared. Once the family court determined there was a waiver of Renee’s parental rights, it then needed to consider the best interest of child in deciding custody. Shifflet v. Shifflet, 891 S.W.2d 392, 394 (Ky. 1995). KRS 403.270(2) provides factors to help the court to consider the best interest of the child in determining custody. As Denise was found to be equivalent -14- to child’s parent, she benefits from the “presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child.” KRS 403.270(2).