TORNATORE (RENEE ANTOINETTE) VS. KARIBO (DENISE JO)
[…] See B.D. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 426 S.W.3d 621, 623 (Ky.App. 2014); Wallace v. Wallace, 224 S.W.3d 587, 591 (Ky.App. 2007). The family court also has jurisdiction over the particular case involving child. Renee is incorrect that the UCCJEA only provides jurisdiction over child custody when two or more states are involved.1 Pursuant to KRS 403.822(1)(a), “a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: . . . This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state” in relevant part as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the 1 We acknowledge that applying the UCCJEA to allow for a partial waiver of parental rights as