TURNER (SANDRA J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 150.090(1) (emphases added). This statute carves out two exceptions giving the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife the ability to act outside its normal scope of authority. The first exception is in life-threatening situations, such as in Mercer v. Commonwealth, 880 S.W.2d 899, 900 (Ky. App. 1994). In Mercer, Fish 3 KRS 150.090 was recently amended, effective June 27, 2019. The new version of this statute abolishes the exceptions and gives conservation officers full power as peace officers to enforce all the laws of the Commonwealth. The statute now reads, “Conservation officers appointed by the commissioner shall have full powers as peace officers for the enforcement of all of the laws of the Commonwealth, including the administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to KRS Chapters 150 and 235 and to serve process.” See KRS 150.090(2).