MULLINS (JERRY) VS. PUBLISHERS PRINTING COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). -3- ANALYSIS The newly enacted KRS 342.730(4) states “[a]ll income benefits shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” Jerry’s only two remaining arguments are that this version of KRS 342.730(4) is unconstitutional and that it cannot be applied retroactively. Both arguments fail. The legislature says a statute’s constitutionality is an issue that, at least typically, first needs to be raised in the tribunal first deciding the case. KRS 418.075(1) (“In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition . . . .”). The Courts agree. Grider v. Commonwealth, 404 S.W.3d 859 (Ky. 2013) (holding that raising a constitutional issue for the first time on appeal is insufficient) (citing Benet v.