STRATTON (JALA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Because Stratton knowingly, intelligently, and willingly reaffirmed her guilt when given the opportunity to withdraw her plea to the contrary, we affirm the trial court’s judgment and sentence. DUI service fee Stratton argues the trial court erred in assessing a DUI service fee because she was indigent. Our Supreme Court has held “[t]he [DUI] service fee must be imposed in all cases” regardless of ability to pay. Commonwealth v. Moore, 545 S.W.3d 848, 853 (Ky. 2018) (discussing the inapplicability of waiver pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 534.040(4) to the DUI service fee in KRS 189A.050). Stratton was entitled to move the trial court for a show cause hearing to analyze her ability to pay under KRS 534.020(3)(a)(1). Id. at 854. Upon a finding that Stratton “is unable to pay, ‘the court may enter an order allowing additional time for payment, reducing the amount of each installment, or modifying the manner of payment in any other way.’” Id. (quoting KRS -6- 534.020(3)(a)(1)). Considering these circumstances, we conclude the trial court correctly imposed the DUI service fee on Stratton. CONCLUSION For these reasons, we affirm the judgment and sentence on a plea of guilty of the Campbell Circuit Court.