ALMASYABI (FIRAS) VS. BAGHIT (KHADIJA)
[…] App. 2012); Hallis v. Hallis, 328 S.W.3d 694 (Ky. App. 2010); Koester v. Koester, 569 S.W.3d 412 (Ky. App. 2019). On appeal, Firas argues that he was not afforded a fundamentally fair hearing in this matter because he was not provided at least seventy-two (72) hours following service of the summons to prepare for the court’s hearing conducted on 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4- January 23, 2019. In support of his argument, Firas relies upon the provisions of KRS 403.735(2)(a). The provisions of KRS 403.735(2) apply to hearings ordered pursuant to the provisions of KRS 403.730, which direct the family court to review a petition for an order of protection immediately upon its filing. If the petition indicates that domestic violence and abuse exist, the court “shall summons the parties to an evidentiary hearing not more than fourteen (14) days in the future.” KRS 403.730(1)(a). Service of the summons and hearing order must be made upon the respondent personally. The statute provides that the summons may reissue if service has not been made on the respondent by the scheduled hearing date and time. KRS 403.730(1)(b).