CAMPBELL (AARON) VS. MAZZA (KEVIN)
[…] Thus, it was not an abuse of discretion for the adjustment officer to determine that a container used to conceal items from prison authorities is “dangerous contraband.” Likewise, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in finding the container was “some evidence” to support the adjustment officer’s decision. Under KRS 520.010(3), “‘Dangerous contraband’ means contraband which is capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein, including, but not limited to, . . . .” (emphasis added). CPP 9.6(I) states “‘Dangerous contraband’ is defined by KRS 520.010 and includes items described in subsection II.A below.”