CAMPBELL (AARON) VS. MAZZA (KEVIN)
[…] O’Dea, 939 S.W.2d 353, 357 (Ky. App. 1997): (1) advanced written notice of the charges; (2) an opportunity to present evidence and call witnesses before the adjustment committee; and (3) a written statement of the adjustment officer’s and Warden Mazza’s decisions. Rather, he merely argues the evidence presented against him was insufficient to qualify as “some evidence.” Regarding the first charge, he asserts the evidence was insufficient because a storage container disguised as a soda can is not among the items enumerated in CPP 9.6(I) as “dangerous contraband.” However, as KRS 520.010(3) and CPP 9.6(I) clearly state, the items enumerated therein are -5- illustrative, non-exhaustive lists of some items considered to be “dangerous contraband.”4 Under KRS 520.010(3), “dangerous contraband” is any item “capable of use to endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or persons therein . . . .”5 Here, Campbell’s makeshift container could be used to hide drugs, weapons, or other dangerous items, thereby undermining the safety and security of GRCC and persons therein.