DOEBLER (ALISHA J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Given the nature of [Doebler’s] conviction herein and the proximity of the cash proceeds to the drugs at the time they were discovered by the police, the Court finds [Doebler] has not carried her burden of proof. IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the cash proceeds in this matter are forfeited to the Commonwealth. (R. at 117) (emphasis added). -7- This appeal by Doebler followed in which she asserts that the Commonwealth adduced insufficient evidence to justify forfeiture. II. ANALYSIS The controlling statute with respect to the forfeiture of currency is KRS 218A.410(1)(j). It provides: (1) The following are subject to forfeiture: (j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him or her to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent. It shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is forfeitable under this paragraph[.] Id. (emphasis added). Evaluation of the propriety of a cash forfeiture pursuant to KRS 218A.410(1)(j) requires a multi-step analysis. The first step is rather simple. The -8- Commonwealth need only establish that the money at issue was “found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances . . . .” Id. With respect to this requirement, it is important to recognize that even though the burden is slight, it rests squarely on the Commonwealth’s shoulders. Brewer v.