R. (R.) VS. R. (R.), ET AL.
[…] He chose not to timely appear at the May 11, 2018 pretrial conference at the Child Support Office. Appellant then chose to appear at the June 27, 2018 hearing of the motion to modify without counsel. -10- Finally, Appellant argues that the trial court only found his timing “suspect” and did not specifically find he quit his job to avoid child support. However, the trial court is not required to find bad faith or an intent to avoid a child support obligation. See Howard v. Howard, 336 S.W.3d 433, 439 (Ky. 2011). Pursuant to KRS 403.212(2)(d), “child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income[.]” The statute further provides that potential income “shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor’s or obligee’s recent work history” and “[a] court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.” KRS 403.212(2)(d) (emphasis added).