R. (R.) VS. R. (R.), ET AL.
[…] He did none of these. In fact, the only evidence presented by Appellant were the pay stubs attached to his CR 60.02 motion, which appear to support the modification to his child support obligation. Appellant also complains he was not asked why he quit his job at Eagle Manufacturing at the June 2018 hearing. However, Appellant was given an opportunity to testify and respond. More importantly, the reason why Appellant -9- quit his job has no bearing on the motion to modify. The county attorney filed the motion to modify based on Appellant’s income at that time. KRS 403.212(2)(a) defines “income” when modifying child support payments as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” The trial court ruled on that motion based on the evidence presented at that time, and the evidence established an increase in child support was warranted.