F. (L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Therefore, we decline to address this argument. One final matter is brought up in Mother’s brief. She asks us to “revisit the holding of A.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Servs., 632 S.W.3d 361 (Ky. App. 2012) with respect to the appointment of counsel without compensation during the appeal of a termination of parental rights.” A.C. is binding precedent on this Court, and a three-judge panel of this Court has no That statutory subsection allows for involuntary termination of parental rights if “[t]he child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction[.]” KRS 620.100(3) states that “a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” Thus, Mother argues the prior determination of abuse or neglect rested on a lower burden of proof by the Cabinet.