QUIGGINS (KEVIN D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] After careful review, we dismiss. Parties should take note that this decision is designated an “opinion and order” and therefore falls under CR 76.38. Petitions for rehearing are thus not authorized under CR 76.32(1)(a). 1 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. On August 17, 2017, Quiggins was indicted on three counts of sexual abuse in the first degree. Thereafter, Quiggins filed a motion for the circuit court to find KRS 439.340(11) unconstitutional as applied to him. KRS 439.340(11) mandates that “[n]o eligible sexual offender . . . shall be granted parole unless he or she has successfully completed the Sexual Offender Treatment Program [(“SOTP”)].” He argued that although he would be eligible for parole after serving twenty percent of his sentence, completion of the SOTP would take three to four years, preventing him from being granted parole.