HARSTON (STEVEN PAUL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury. Harston argues, as many have before him, that a trial court is required to recite whether a victim “suffered death or serious physical injury” in the judgment as a prerequisite before a defendant may be considered a violent offender. This is simply not accurate. The requirement of finding a victim suffered death or serious physical injury is only relevant and applicable to KRS 439.3401(1)(c), which applies violent offender status to one committing a Class B felony “involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim[.]” Other specifically enumerated offenses in the statute are considered to be violent -4- offenses without the necessity of a superfluous finding of death or serious physical injury. Our courts have interpreted the violent offender statute in this fashion for at least a decade.