2051782 ONTARIO LTD., D/B/A JDW INTERNATIONAL, ET AL. VS. MACKEY (KRISTIN J.), ET AL.
[…] All the defendants filed answers soon thereafter. On May 23, 2018, Appellants filed a motion to dismiss. Appellants argued that the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act applied to Mackey’s injury; therefore, KRS 342.690 and KRS 342.670 made the company and its employee immune from a civil suit. The WSIA only allows employees to opt out of workers’ compensation benefits after a workplace injury. The Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act requires employees to opt out of the Act before an injury occurs. Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 342.395. 2 -3- KRS 342.690(1) states in relevant part: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. JDW did not obtain Kentucky workers’ compensation insurance because it is located in Canada. KRS 342.670(3) allows an employer from another state or Canada to be deemed to have secured the payment of compensation under the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act if certain conditions are met. KRS 342.670(3) states: If any employee is entitled to the benefits of this chapter by reason of an injury sustained in this state in employment by an employer who is domiciled in another state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the employer or his carrier may file with the commissioner a certificate, issued by the commission or agency of the other state having jurisdiction over workers’ compensation claims, certifying that the employer has secured the payment of compensation under the workers’ compensation law of the other