2051782 ONTARIO LTD., D/B/A JDW INTERNATIONAL, ET AL. VS. MACKEY (KRISTIN J.), ET AL.
[…] JDW did not obtain Kentucky workers’ compensation insurance because it is located in Canada. KRS 342.670(3) allows an employer from another state or Canada to be deemed to have secured the payment of compensation under the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act if certain conditions are met. KRS 342.670(3) states: If any employee is entitled to the benefits of this chapter by reason of an injury sustained in this state in employment by an employer who is domiciled in another state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the employer or his carrier may file with the commissioner a certificate, issued by the commission or agency of the other state having jurisdiction over workers’ compensation claims, certifying that the employer has secured the payment of compensation under the workers’ compensation law of the other state and that with respect to the injury the employee is entitled to the benefits provided under that law, and that the benefits to which the employee or his or her dependents is entitled are at least as great as those to which he or she would be entitled if the injury occurred and was processed under Kentucky law, under Kentucky coverage. -4- Appellants argued that they had workers’ compensation insurance in Canada, that Mackey’s injury would be covered by that insurance, that the compensation benefits are better than those offered in Kentucky, and that they filed information with the Workers’ Compensation Commissioner to this