TYGRETT (BELINDA) VS. BAPTIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC.
[…] The arguments before us focus on whether Tygrett satisfied the fourth element of the prima facie case to show a causal connection between the protected activity and termination by BHS. Tygrett argues that the record demonstrates a causal connection due to (1) the close temporal proximity of her protected activity to her termination; and (2) statements and writings by Nurse Manager Hicks regarding her termination. We disagree. Temporal proximity between Tygrett’s protected activity and her termination is, in this instance, speculative at best. KRS 216B.165(1) states that an employee or agent shall provide to the healthcare facility “an oral or written report of the problem to the health care facility or service[.]” (Emphasis added.)