TYGRETT (BELINDA) VS. BAPTIST HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC.
[…] On appeal, we must consider the evidence of record in the light most favorable to the non-movant (i.e., Tygrett) and must further consider whether the trial court correctly determined that there were no genuine issues of material fact and that the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Scifres v. Kraft, 916 S.W.2d 779, 780 (Ky. App. 1996). If the summary judgment is sustainable on any basis, it must be affirmed. Fischer v. Fischer, 197 S.W.3d 98, 103 (Ky. 2006). -8- ANALYSIS Before analyzing the issues before us, a brief discussion of KRS 216B.165 is helpful for context. For the purpose of this appeal, it is necessary to state only the first three subsections of KRS 216B.165. The statute reads as follows: (1) Any agent or employee of a health care facility or service licensed under this chapter who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the quality of care of a patient, patient safety, or the health care facility’s or service’s safety is in jeopardy shall make an oral or written report of the problem to the health care facility or service, and may make it to any appropriate private, public, state, or federal agency. (2) Any individual in an administrative or supervisory capacity at the health care facility or service who receives a report under subsection (1) of this section shall investigate the problem, take appropriate action, and provide a response to the individual reporting the problem within seven (7) working days.[10] (3) No health care facility or service licensed under this chapter shall by policy, contract, procedure, or other formal or informal means subject to reprisal, or directly or indirectly use, or threaten to use, any authority or influence, in any manner whatsoever, which tends to discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent, interfere with, coerce, or discriminate against any agent or employee who in good faith reports, discloses, divulges, or otherwise brings to the attention of the health care facility or service the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. No health care facility or service shall require 10 Tygrett makes no claims related to KRS 216B.165(2). -9- any agent or employee to give notice prior to making a report, disclosure, or divulgence under subsections (1) or (2) of this section. KRS 216B.165(1)-(3). The statute is Kentucky’s healthcare whistleblower law.