BLUE EQUITY HOLDINGS KENTUCKY, LLC VS. COBALT RIVERFRONT PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] each and every one of their other properties (and has sold several) that they owned or controlled in and around the Louisville market when they ceased being a developer in Louisville and/or moved away from Louisville. -5- .... 29. It is obvious from the actions of Cobalt Riverfront that its only purpose or the only stated purpose being pursued is the continued use of the Property as a parking lot, thereby continuing the Pre-Development Period without developing and selling the Property as was intended by the parties at the time the Amended Operating Agreement was signed. 30. Pursuant to KRS 275.290, a court may order a limited liability company to be dissolved when “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the Operating Agreement.” These facts exist here. .... 34. The Required Purpose of Respondent Cobalt Riverfront includes developing, leasing and selling the Property and this is not being pursued and has not been pursued. 35. Because Cobalt Enterprises and Todd Blue are no longer in the development business in Louisville