BLUE EQUITY HOLDINGS KENTUCKY, LLC VS. COBALT RIVERFRONT PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] In sum, we are of the opinion that the circuit court properly dismissed Blue Equity’s petition to dissolve Cobalt Riverfront. KRS 275.290(1). For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Jefferson Circuit Court is affirmed. DIXON, JUDGE, CONCURS. SPALDING, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. SPALDING, JUDGE, DISSENTING. I respectfully dissent. In my view, the allegations made by the appellant’s petition were sufficient to survive a motion for judgment on the pleadings. The core of the matter is the plain language of Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 275.290(1). KRS 275.290(1) states as follows: The Circuit Court for the county in which the principal office of the limited liability company is located, or, if -15- none, in the county of the registered office, may dissolve a limited liability company in a proceeding by a member if it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement. KRS 275.290(1) (emphasis added). Here, the appellant sets forth allegations which could entitle it to the relief afforded by the statute.