BLUE EQUITY HOLDINGS KENTUCKY, LLC VS. COBALT RIVERFRONT PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Additionally, Cobalt Riverfront and Cobalt Enterprises emphasized that all decision-making authority was vested in the managing director, Todd Blue, and that Blue Equity gave its proxy to vote on any corporate matter to Cobalt Enterprises per the Amended Operating Agreement. By order entered July 11, 2018, the circuit court granted the motion to dismiss under CR 12.02. In so doing, the circuit court reasoned: KRS 275.290(1) provides for judicial dissolution only upon a showing by Blue Equity that “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement.” (Emphasis added.) The Operating Agreement governs in this case, and the Court must assume it reflects the intent of the parties, and that the words the parties chose to place in the Operating Agreement fully and completely express that intent. See Siler v.