BLUE EQUITY HOLDINGS KENTUCKY, LLC VS. COBALT RIVERFRONT PROPERTIES, LLC, ET AL.
[…] The judicial dissolution of a limited liability company is set forth in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 275.290(1), which reads, in relevant part: The Circuit Court for the county in which the principal office of the limited liability company is located, or, if none, in the county of the registered office, may dissolve a limited liability company in a proceeding by a member if it is established that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement. Under KRS 275.290(1), a limited liability company may be dissolved by a court if “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business of the limited liability company in conformity with the operating agreement.” (Emphasis added.) The “not reasonably practicable” standard may be implicated in various circumstances. 1 F. Hodge O’Neal and Robert B. Thompson, Close Corp and LLCs: Law and Practice § 5:22 (Rev. 3d ed. 2018).