MAHONEY (DEANNA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Findings of fact made by a trial court are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. However, rulings of law are reviewed de novo. Jackson v. Commonwealth, 187 S.W.3d 300, 305 (Ky. 2006). III. ANALYSIS On appeal, Mahoney submits the trial court incorrectly applied KRS 218A.410. KRS 218A.410 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The following are subject to forfeiture: ... (j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in -3- violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him or her to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent. It shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is forfeitable under this paragraph[.] Mahoney, relying on Osborne v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 281, 284 (Ky. 1992), maintains that the Commonwealth “must first produce some evidence that the currency or some portion of it had been used or was intended to be used in a drug transaction.”