JOHNSON (TEDDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In relevant part, Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 507.040(1) provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree “when he wantonly causes the death of another person . . . .” Under KRS 501.020(3), a person acts wantonly “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists” and “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” KRS 503.050(2) provides, in relevant part, that a defendant is justified in using deadly physical force “only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death . . . [or] serious physical injury . . . .” Under KRS 503.070(2), deadly physical force to protect another person is justified, -6- in relevant part, if “[t]he defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect a third person against imminent death . . . [or] serious physical injury” and