JOHNSON (TEDDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Johnson’s contention that there was no evidence that he acted wantonly requires us to examine the statutory elements of wantonness and protection of self and others. Of course, no defendant is likely to testify explicitly that he or she acted wantonly, so we must examine the evidence to determine if wantonness was present therein. In relevant part, Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 507.040(1) provides that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree “when he wantonly causes the death of another person . . . .” Under KRS 501.020(3), a person acts wantonly “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists” and “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” KRS 503.050(2) provides, in relevant part, that a defendant is justified in using deadly physical force “only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death . . . [or] serious physical injury . . . .” Under KRS 503.070(2), deadly physical force to