PULASKI PROPERTIES, INC. VS. HANEY (NEAL), ET AL.
[…] (3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not affect the liability of a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company for his or her own negligence, wrongful acts, or misconduct. -8- (emphasis added). Thus, KRS 275.150 specifically provides immunity from personal liability for members/managers of an LLC in instances such as this. Additionally, and more fundamentally, the trial court correctly found that there was no contract between PPI and Acton personally to be breached. KRS 371.010 provides: [n]o action shall be brought to charge any person . . . [u]pon any contract for the sale of real estate . . . [or u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. Acton did not personally sign the contract, nor was Haney authorized to do so on Acton’s behalf.4 The trial court correctly found that the “only writing produced between Acton and PPI is an incomplete deed of conveyance where Acton signed as an officer of LCI, not personally.”