REECE (SHEILA) VS. MASON (BENNIS)
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is invoked by a party or exercised by a court only pursuant to legislative authority. A party can invoke, and a court can exercise, no more subject matter jurisdiction than the legislature grants. Jefferson County Bd. of Educ. v. Edwards, 434 S.W.3d 472, 476 (Ky. 2014) (“The legislature has the authority to limit the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction . . . .”). For this kind of case, the legislature unquestionably did limit the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction by enacting KRS 403.044. By enacting KRS 403.044, the legislature said that when minor children of the divorcing parties are involved, except for necessary temporary motions, “no testimony . . . shall be taken or heard before sixty (60) days have elapsed . . . .” KRS 403.044. That statutory limitation does not relate either to in personam jurisdiction or particular case jurisdiction. It expressly limits the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See Mathews v. Mathews, 731 S.W.2d 832, 834 (Ky.