REECE (SHEILA) VS. MASON (BENNIS)
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s ruling. In reaching this conclusion, we note a case from one of our sister states, the reasoning of which we find both relevant and persuasive. In Starr v. Starr, 26 Ohio App. 3d 134, 498 N.E.2d 1092 (1985), the parties elected to proceed with a hearing on the dissolution of their marriage after -7- being advised that the thirty-day waiting period in the statute had not been met. The statute, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3105.64 (West 2013), provides in relevant part: [N]ot less than thirty nor more than ninety days after the filing of a petition for dissolution of marriage, both spouses shall appear before the court, and each spouse shall acknowledge under oath that that spouse voluntarily entered into the separation agreement appended to the petition, that that spouse is satisfied with its terms, and that that spouse seeks dissolution of marriage. The decree of dissolution was entered on the same day.