REECE (SHEILA) VS. MASON (BENNIS)
[…] See Mathews v. Mathews, 731 S.W.2d 832, 834 (Ky. App. 1987) (disallowing use of CR 60.02 to “avoid the jurisdictional” requirement of KRS 403.044). The legislature expressed a strong public policy -13- purpose behind this jurisdictional limitation, and started by stating a general purpose for the Chapter that might surprise some. The legislature’s first stated purpose for Chapter 403 is not to make obtaining a divorce easier. Rather, the Chapter is intended to “[s]trengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage and safeguard family relationships . . . .” KRS 403.110(1). The legislature paid particular attention to the children when it said another purpose was to “[m]itigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage . . . .” KRS 403.110(3).