SCHIMP (DYLAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under KRS 635.020(2), a child charged with a capital offense, a Class A felony, or a Class B felony, who was older than 14 at the time he allegedly committed the offense, may be prosecuted as a youthful -5- offender in accordance with KRS 640.010. The decision to transfer pursuant to KRS 640.010 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Stout v. Commonwealth, 44 S.W.3d 781, 786 (Ky. App. 2000). Stidham at *2. Before a child can be transferred to the circuit court, the juvenile court must hold a preliminary hearing pursuant to KRS 640.010(2). KRS 640.010(2) states: (a) At the preliminary hearing, the court shall determine if there is probable cause to believe that an offense was committed, that the child committed the offense, and that the child is of sufficient age and has the requisite number of prior adjudications, if any, necessary to fall within the purview of KRS 635.020. (b) If the District Court determines probable cause exists, the court shall consider the following factors before determining whether the child’s case shall be transferred to the Circuit Court: 1. The seriousness of the alleged offense; 2. Whether the offense was against persons or property, with greater weight being given to offenses against persons; 3. The maturity of the child as determined by his environment; 4. The child’s prior record; 5. The best interest of the child and community; 6. The prospects of adequate protection of the public; -6- 7. The likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child by the use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile justice system; and 8. Evidence of a child’s participation in a gang. (c) If, following the completion of the preliminary hearing, the District Court finds, after considering the factors enumerated in paragraph (b) of this subsection, that two (2) or more of the factors specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection are determined to favor transfer, the child may be transferred to Circuit Court, and if the child is transferred the District Court shall issue an order transferring the child as a youthful offender and shall state on the record the reasons for the transfer. The child shall then be proceeded against in the Circuit Court as an adult, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (d) If, following completion of the preliminary hearing, the District Court is of the opinion, after considering the factors enumerated in paragraph (b) of this subsection, that the child shall not be transferred to the Circuit Court, the case shall be dealt with as provided in KRS Chapter 635. Here, Appellant argues that Deputy