DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. RENT-A-CENTER EAST, INC., ET AL.
[…] This Court is unconvinced by the Department’s “plain language” reading of the Waiver Agreement as a provision of the Rental Agreement. The Waiver may be signed when a customer enters into a Rental Agreement Under KRS 139.010(36), “retail sale” is defined as “any sale, lease, or rental for any purpose other than resale, sublease, or subrent[.]” That definition has not changed since 2009, though its location within KRS 139.010 has changed during this litigation. 4 The definition of “tangible personal property” has not changed since 2009, though its location within KRS 139.010 has changed during this litigation. 5 -4- and fees for each