DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. RENT-A-CENTER EAST, INC., ET AL.
[…] Estate of McVey v. Department of Revenue, 480 S.W.3d 233, 240 (Ky. 2015). We begin our analysis by listing the relevant portions of KRS 139.200, our sales tax statute:3 A tax is hereby imposed upon all retailers at the rate of six percent (6%) of the gross receipts derived from: (1) Retail sales of: (a) Tangible personal property, regardless of the method of deliver, made within this Commonwealth[.] 3 KRS 139.200 was amended in 2018 and 2019, but those amendments did not change the language quoted herein. -3- There is no dispute that the rentals qualify as “retail sales” under KRS 139.010(36).4 Instead, the primary question is whether the waivers are retail sales of “tangible personal property,” which is defined in KRS 139.010(41) as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses and includes natural, artificial, and mixed gas, electricity, water, steam, and prewritten computer software[.]”5 Though the parties present voluminous arguments, we cannot materially improve upon the Franklin Circuit Court’s concise, cogent analysis, and so we adopt the following portions of its opinion and order: The Department concedes that the Waiver is not tangible personal property.