CLANCY (DOROTHY) VS. GREEN TREE SERVICING, LLC
[…] K.R.S. § 186A.190 remains the sole means of perfecting a lien on a (non-attached) manufactured home. PHH Mortg. Services, 345 B.R. at 586-87 (footnote omitted). With that discussion in mind, we first note that the circuit court struck the paragraph of the tendered judgment that would have found the manufactured home was a fixture. The court did so for good reason – there is, at the very least, a genuine issue whether the manufactured home was permanently affixed to the land. Unless the manufactured home owner complies with KRS 186A.297,4 the 4 KRS 186A.297 provides: (1) When a manufactured home is or is to be permanently affixed to real estate, the owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is located. The affidavit shall attest to the fact that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate -6- home remains personal property. Citizens Nat’l Bank v. Washington Mut. Bank, 309 S.W.3d 792, 796 (Ky. App. 2010). Statutorily, the owner of a manufactured home must meet two requirements to convert it from personal property to permanently affixed real property: (1) place a notation of the lien on a properly issued certificate of title, and (2) file an affidavit of conversion and surrender the certificate of title to the county clerk. Only if these requirements are met does the law consider the manufactured home a fixture and part of the real property. Bowling, 515 S.W.3d at 689. Green Tree’s evidence and argument that the manufactured home (personal property) was situated on the Clancys’ land (real property) and that it was purchased with the loan proceeds does not fulfill the statutory requirements for perfecting an interest in the manufactured home as a fixture. The manufactured home has never lost its character as personal property and it is not encumbered by Green Tree’s mortgage. Under such circumstances, KRS 186A.190 remains the of title. The county clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the miscellaneous record book. (2) A county clerk shall not accept a surrender of a Kentucky certificate of title which displays an unreleased lien unless it is accompanied by a release of the lien. When the county clerk files the affidavit of conversion to real estate, the county clerk shall furnish a copy to the property valuation administrator for inclusion in the real property tax rolls of the county.