GREEN RIVER DISTRICT HEALTH DEPARTMENT, IN ITS OWN NAME, AND BY AND THROUGH ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ET AL. VS. GUPTA (NITYANAND)
[…] Fillman’s leadership, Green River notified Dr. Gupta of its intent to suspend him for three days to which he responded, “I sue.” Within a matter of days, Green River changed its decision to suspend Dr. Gupta to a decision to terminate him. These facts alone provide “proof that (1) the decision-maker responsible for making the adverse decision was aware of the protected activity at the time that the adverse decision was made, and (2) there is a close temporal relationship between the protected activity and the adverse action.” Id. KRS 344.280(1) states that it shall be unlawful to “retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter . . . .” In this case, the practice opposed by Dr. Gupta was his treatment by Ms. Fillman, which he believed violated his rights. That he intended to “sue” over that treatment is merely part of that opposition.