QAISI (SHAHRAZAD D.) VS. ALAEDDIN (ANIS YOUSEF)
[…] Gouvas, 108 S.W.2d 820, 822 (Ky. 1937) (“The burden in the entire action lies upon the party who would be defeated if no -4- evidence were produced on either side.”). A failure to make a sufficient showing of any of the statutory mandates ends the inquiry by the family court. The family court expressed skepticism that the Dubai court documents were child custody determinations. KRS 403.800(3) defines, in relevant part, a “child custody determination” for UCCJEA purposes as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders.” We agree with the family court that the phrase custody “shall be proved for” Qaisi is ambiguous in the Dubai Courts Document 37/2013. However, when read in conjunction with other sections of the Dubai documents, it is clear that Qaisi has been granted some form of child custody.