C. (A. M.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] App. 1998) (citation omitted). ANALYSIS Mother asserts two issues: (1) the family court erred in relying on an unconstitutional statute, KRS4 625.090(1)(a)1, and finding that the Cabinet met its burden of proof; and, (2) insufficient evidence was introduced to terminate her parental rights. A. Constitutionality of KRS 625.090(1)(a)1 We decline to entertain this argument. Not only is there a failure to identify whether, and how, Mother preserved this argument for review as required by CR5 76.12(4)(c)(v), but we also find nothing in the record indicating compliance with KRS 418.075. KRS 418.075 provides in relevant part: (1) In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. 4 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 5 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -6- (2) In any appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant’s brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect. “Unless the record shows that the requirements of KRS 418.075 have been observed, any judgment rendered which decides the constitutionality of a statute shall be void.” Maney v. Mary Chiles Hosp., 785 S.W.2d 480, 482 (Ky. 1990). This notice requirement is mandatory. Homestead Nursing Home v.