WILSON (MARY) VS. NORTHERN KENTUCKY AREA DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT
[…] City of Central City, 372 S.W.3d 863, 869 (Ky. 2012), that it is not immediately clear whether some entities fall under the definition of “employer” for purposes of the KWA. To make such a determination, the Wilson Court endorsed its analysis in Comair in the context of sovereign immunity as a test to determine if such “gray area” entities were political subdivisions subject to the KWA. Id. Turning to the KWA’s specific language and definitions, as previously discussed, NKADD is a statutorily-created entity pursuant to KRS 147A.050(7), and KRS 147A.080(10) states that “[a]n area development district shall be deemed a ‘public agency’ as defined by . . . KRS Chapter 65.” In turn, KRS 65.230 defines a “public agency” as: any political subdivision of this state, any agency of the state government or of the United States, a sheriff, any county or independent school district, and any political subdivision of another state. (Emphasis added).