T. (R.), A CHILD VS. COMMONWEATH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant, R.T., a child, contends that trial court erred in construing the language, “involving a deadly weapon,” to include possession of a handgun by a minor. Finding no error, we affirm. KRS 635.060 is entitled, “Options of court at dispositional hearing[.]” KRS 635.060 2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: If in its decree the juvenile court finds that the child comes within the purview of this chapter, the court, at the dispositional hearing, may impose any combination of the following, except that the court shall, if a validated risk and needs assessment tool is available, consider the validated risk and needs assessment submitted to the court and parties by the Department of Juvenile Justice or other agency before imposing any disposition: ... (4)(a) Order the child to be committed or recommitted to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice, grant guardianship to a child-caring facility or a childplacing agency authorized to care for the child, or place the child under the custody and supervision of a suitable person if: ... 2. The child was adjudicated for an offense involving a deadly weapon, an offense in which the child has been declared a juvenile sexual offender under KRS 635.510, or an offense that would be a felony offense if committed by an adult, other than a Class D felony. 2 Effective July 1, 2015. As Appellant notes in her Statement of the Case, her counsel requested to opt in to Senate Bill 200 on July 7, 2015, in order “to receive the benefit of new legislation that had become effective on July 1, 2015.” See Q.M. v.