NEWELL (DONALD) VS. KENTUCKY ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT CABINET, ET AL.
[…] Newell argues the application of the one-year limitations period involves a simple finding of fact—whether Newell filed his claim within that one-year period. Conversely, the Cabinet contends the outcome depends on interpretation of the statute—analyzing the language to determine when the limitations period began to run—which makes the question one of law, not fact. Statute dictates the role of a court sitting in review of an administrative decision. KRS 13B.150 provides that: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on -4- questions of fact[,]” but also allows courts to reverse and remand on a host of legal issues, including situations where the agency violated constitutional or statutory provisions, exceeded its authority, or made its decision without substantial evidentiary support. KRS 13B.150(2)(a)-(c).