NEWELL (DONALD) VS. KENTUCKY ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT CABINET, ET AL.
[…] St. Andrew Orthodox Church, Inc., 294 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Ky. 2009) (quoting Camera Ctr., Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 34 S.W.3d 39 (Ky. 2000)). The standard of review for issues of law is de novo. Here, the Board and the hearing officers did more than make findings of fact when ruling that the passage of more than one year had not -5- precluded Newell’s appeal. The agency ruling necessarily involved an analysis and application of the language of KRS 18A.095(29). That provision reads: Notwithstanding any other prescribed limitation of action, an employee that has been penalized, but has not received a written notice of his or her right to appeal as provided in this section, shall file his or her appeal with the Personnel Board within one (1) year from the date of the penalization or from the date that the employee reasonably should have known of the penalization. Despite the language of the statute clearly reflecting a “should have known” standard, the agency essentially required that Newell have actual notice of the pay discrepancy before the limitations period began to run.