WADE (TROY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Without a basis to challenge the arrest, defense counsel likewise had no basis to challenge the indictment in this context. We must agree with the trial court that this did not amount to ineffective assistance. -18- 5. WADE’S ALLEGATION THAT HIS TRIAL COUNSEL WAS INEFFECTIVE IN FAILING TO MOVE THE TRIAL JUDGE TO RECUSE Wade argues that his trial counsel should have moved to have the presiding judge of the trial court recuse himself, and that the failure to do so was ineffective assistance. KRS 26A.015 states several bases on which a trial judge must disqualify himself, but the only applicable provision here is 26A.015(2)(a), which demands recusal in situations “[w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding[.]” Proving a valid basis for recusal requires a showing of facts of a “character calculated seriously to impair the judge’s impartiality and sway his judgment.” Bissell v. Baumgardner, 236 S.W.3d 24, 28-29 (Ky. App. 2007) (quoting Stopher v. Commonwealth, 57 S.W.3d 787 (Ky. 2001)).