GROSSL (ROBERT F.), ET AL. VS. SCOTT COUNTY FISCAL COURT
[…] Beckham v. Board of Educ. of Jefferson County, 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994). In sum, the Jailer’s authority over expenditures referenced in KRS 441.225(1) has nothing to do with the determination of compensation or the discretion to adjust the compensation of the deputy jailers based upon a plain reading of the statute. “The fiscal court is one of the courts provided for in the Constitution of the state, and is given charge and direction of the fiscal affairs of the county.” Fox v. Lantrip, 162 Ky. 178, 172 S.W. 133, 137 (1915). KRS 64.530(2) states “deputies . . . of county officers shall be deemed to be county employees[.]” As county employees, Appellants’ compensation is set by the Fiscal Court; “the fiscal court of each county shall fix the reasonable compensation of every county officer and employee[.]” KRS 64.530(1). Appellants maintain that KRS 64.530(3) supports their interpretation of the Jailer’s authority because the statute provides: “The fiscal court shall fix annually the reasonable maximum amount, including fringe benefits, which the officer may expend for deputies and assistants, and allow the officer to determine the number to be hired and the individual compensation of each deputy and assistant.” KRS 64.530(3). However, that subsection of the statute applies to officers compensated from fees, or partly from fees and partly by salary. It is not applicable here. -6- “In the case of county officers elected by popular vote . . . the compensation of the officer shall not be changed during the term but the compensation of his deputies or assistants may be reviewed and adjusted by the fiscal court not later than the first Monday in May of any successive year upon the written request of the officer.” KRS 64.530(4) (emphasis added). The statute clearly states that the authority to set and adjust the compensation of the deputies to an elected officer (in this case, the jailer) resides with the Fiscal Court.