GROSSL (ROBERT F.), ET AL. VS. SCOTT COUNTY FISCAL COURT
[…] KRS 64.530(4) (emphasis added). The statute clearly states that the authority to set and adjust the compensation of the deputies to an elected officer (in this case, the jailer) resides with the Fiscal Court. Appellant’s complaint asserts a claim under KRS 337.385 for their earned but unpaid wages from the Fiscal Court. The Kentucky Wage and Hour Act only imposes liability when an employer “pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled[.]” KRS 337.385(1). The statute makes it unlawful for the employer to withhold “any part of the wage agreed upon.” KRS 337.060(1)(emphasis added). The Fiscal Court never agreed to the claimed wages.