SUMMERS (JAMI L.) VS. BEECH BEND PARK, INC.
[…] In light of Summers’ allegations, we cannot say the defense was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). We affirm denial of summary judgment. Finally, KRS 344.450 reads: -20- [a]ny person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. The court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter. (Emphasis added.) BBP claims KRS 344.450 violates Kentucky’s equal protection provision, presumably referring to Section 3 of the Kentucky Constitution. The gist of BBP’s argument is attorney’s fees should not be limited to plaintiff’s counsel, but should be available to any prevailing counsel.