TUCKER (JAMES JEFFREY) VS. TUCKER (JACQUELINE ANN)
[…] Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003). Jeff also argues that the family court was required to equalize the value of the vehicles awarded the parties. However, the family court was required to divide the martial property in “just proportions[,]” KRS 403.190(1), not to divide the property equally. Lawson v. Lawson, 228 S.W.3d 18, 21 (Ky.App. 2007). The difference of $1,420 in the value of the vehicles does not warrant reversal. -11- Finally, we address whether the trial court erred when it ordered Jeff to pay $20,000 for Jackie’s attorney fees. KRS 403.220 provides: The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. Jeff makes various arguments as to why the award of attorney fees should be reversed.