YOUNG (JOHNATHAN), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The DPA argues that if a court can alter its earlier ruling approving an expert’s testimony as reasonably necessary and subject to being paid by the FAC, defense counsel and expert witnesses will be chilled from attempting to use KRS 31.185 to obtain expert witnesses, resulting in the harm that the preauthorization process is intended to prevent. The Commonwealth makes no argument as to the merit of the expert fee issue on appeal. We review the circuit court’s order for abuse of discretion. Benjamin v. Commonwealth, 266 S.W.3d 775, 789 (Ky. 2008). -7- KRS 31.110 and KRS 31.185 have been interpreted as justifying the hiring of reasonable necessary experts for indigents. KRS 31.110(1) provides in relevant part as follows: A needy person . . . who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime . . . is entitled: ... (b) . . . to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. KRS 31.185 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of [chapter 31] is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth.