YOUNG (JOHNATHAN), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We review the circuit court’s order for abuse of discretion. Benjamin v. Commonwealth, 266 S.W.3d 775, 789 (Ky. 2008). -7- KRS 31.110 and KRS 31.185 have been interpreted as justifying the hiring of reasonable necessary experts for indigents. KRS 31.110(1) provides in relevant part as follows: A needy person . . . who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime . . . is entitled: ... (b) . . . to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. KRS 31.185 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of [chapter 31] is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he or she considers their use impractical, the court of competent jurisdiction in which the case is pending may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order from the special account of the Finance and Administration Cabinet. ... (3) Any direct expense[s] . . . are charges against the county, urban-county government, charter county government, unified local government, or consolidated local government on behalf of which the service is performed and shall be paid from the special account established in subsection (4) of this section and in accordance with procedures provided in subsection (5) of this section [that a local tax collected for this purpose will be administered by the FAC to pay such expenses]. However, a charge under this subsection shall not exceed -8- the established rate charged by the Commonwealth and its agencies. In Benjamin, 266 S.W.3d at 789, the Kentucky Supreme Court clarified “the appropriate test for determining when an indigent defendant is entitled to receive funding for expert witnesses under KRS 31.110(1)(b), will consider 1) whether the request has been pleaded with requisite specificity; and