W. (E.)., NATURAL FATHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Also, -11- Father offered no evidence to show the family court that there is a reasonable expectation of significant improvement in his parental care and protection of the Child, considering Child’s age. The family court only needs to find one ground under the statute to base its termination decision upon, and there are three relevant grounds that apply to this case. iv. Reunification Father argues that the Cabinet did not make reasonable reunification efforts. According to KRS 625.090(4), “[i]f the child has been placed with the cabinet, the parent may present testimony concerning the reunification services offered by the cabinet and whether additional services would be likely to bring about lasting parental adjustment enabling a return of the child to the parent.” Child was committed to the Cabinet on June 11, 2015. Testimony was offered that the Cabinet tried to offer Father reunification services, but he did not use them.