W. (E.)., NATURAL FATHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Father has offered no evidence that with additional services to help in reunification, there will be a lasting parental adjustment that will enable the return of Child to him. Therefore, Father’s argument that reunification services were not offered fails. v. Continued Neglect Father makes his last argument pursuant to KRS 625.090(5). Father argues that the Cabinet did not prove by the preponderance of the evidence that Child will continue to be neglected if placed with Father. KRS 625.090(5) states, “[i]f the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if returned to the parent the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights.” The statute clearly states that the parent is responsible for proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the child would not continue to be neglected. Father has offered no evidence to show that Child would not continue to be neglected in the future.