W. (E.)., NATURAL FATHER VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] KRS 625.090(1)(a)(1) and (1)(a)(2). Here, Child has been adjudged to be abused or neglect on two previous occasions by a court of competent jurisdiction and Father does not dispute it. -8- ii. Best Interest Next, we must consider if the family court’s determination that termination was in the best interest of the child was supported by clear and convincing evidence. Termination must be in the best interest of the child. KRS 625.090(1)(b). When considering termination of parental rights in the best interest of the child, the family court must consider several factors, which can be found in KRS 625.090(3), which provides: (3) In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination, the Circuit Court shall consider the following factors: (a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time; (b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family; (c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court; -9- (d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child; (e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered; and (f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so. Father claims that termination of his parental rights would not be in the best interest of Child because he has shown that he was previously capable of taking care of Child.