UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY VS. BUNNELL (HON. KIMBERLY), JUDGE, FAYETTE CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] It may be that the data upon which a hospital bases its program and summary of process outcomes are simply the cumulation of patient records. Under 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i), these patient records would not be privileged, although they could be confidential under other law not relevant to our analysis.36 However, a hospital can comply with KRS 216B.155 in another way. The legislature determined that a hospital’s compliance with other “federal or state regulations which address quality assurance and quality improvement requirements . . . shall suffice for compliance with the standards in this section.” KRS (g) A summary of process outcomes and follow-up actions related to the overall quality improvement program for the health care facility or service.