UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY VS. BUNNELL (HON. KIMBERLY), JUDGE, FAYETTE CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] for patient safety work product as established by the Act[.]” Id. at 803. We follow that suggestion.10 IV. Patient Safety Work Product (PSWP) Relevant to our analysis, the Patient Safety Act defines PSWP as: [1] any data, reports, records, memoranda, analyses . . . , or written or oral statements . . . [2] assembled or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and are reported to a patient safety “The term ‘patient safety evaluation system’ means the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a patient safety organization [PSO].” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(6); “Patient safety evaluation system means the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a PSO.” 42 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 3.20. 9 A patient safety organization, or PSO, is “a private or public entity or component thereof that is listed by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] pursuant to section 299b-24(d) . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21. The criteria for PSOs is set out in 42 U.S.C. § 299b-24(b). Those criteria assure the independence and integrity of the PSO equally as much as the security and confidentiality of the records. 42 U.S.C. § 299b-24(b) (setting out criteria to qualify as a PSO).