UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY VS. BUNNELL (HON. KIMBERLY), JUDGE, FAYETTE CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] It simply refers to any undertaking to identify the source of shortcomings or other unintended consequence of any program, enterprise or effort. It is applied to reveal better ways of accomplishing the programs of, for example, the Department of Defense and the Department of Energy. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2438(d) (root cause analysis “with respect to a major defense acquisition program is an assessment of the underlying cause or causes of shortcomings in cost, schedule, or performance of the program”); 50 U.S.C. § 2753(c)(3) (“(c) Notification of . . . root cause analyses . . . [T]he Administrator [of Nuclear Security] or the Secretary [of the Department of Energy], as applicable, shall . . . submit to the congressional defense committees an assessment of the root cause or causes of the growth in the total cost of the project, including the contribution of any shortcomings in cost, schedule, or performance of the program.”).