UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY VS. BUNNELL (HON. KIMBERLY), JUDGE, FAYETTE CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] An entire Part of KRS Chapter 216 addresses “Health Data Collection.” KRS 216.2920, et seq., and it requires that providers report certain data on every patient. Enacted as part of HB 250 (Ky. 1994), KRS 216.2920, et seq., require that the “Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall establish . . . those data elements required to be submitted to the cabinet by all licensed hospitals . . . . regarding the charge for and quality of the procedures and health-care services performed . . . .” KRS 216.2925(1). Normally, the raw data is “kept in a secure location and under lock and key[,]” KRS 216.2927(5), and it “shall not be published or otherwise released by the cabinet or its staff and shall not be subject to inspection under KRS 61.870 to 61.884[.]” KRS 216.2927(1). However, a party to a legal action, Flowers for example, could obtain the raw data from the Cabinet “by court order[.]” Id.