L. (R.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] He also argued neglect could not be substantiated where daughter never saw any inappropriate video on his phone and he could not cause a risk of harm to her based on what he had dreamed. Juvenile DNA proceedings require distinct hearings for an adjudication and a disposition. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 610.080. -5- During the adjudication, the family court determines the truth or falsity of the allegations in the petition. KRS 610.080(1); KRS 620.100(3). In the adjudication, “[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the complainant, and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence.” KRS 620.100(3). “The disposition shall determine the action to be taken by the court on behalf of the child and his parent[.]” KRS 620.100(4).