SERGENT (TONY), SUPERINTENDENT, ET AL. VS. MURPHY (MICHELLE)
[…] Autry at 717. Having concluded that the Letcher County Board of Education is entitled to protection from litigation for governmental acts including the maintenance of school buildings, it follows that the Superintendent and the Board members are also so entitled. The final issue for our consideration is whether the Superintendent and the Board members are availed of qualified immunity or qualified official immunity7 in their individual capacities. Again, we look to Yanero for guidance. 6 KRS 160.290 provides in relevant part that: (1) Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district and may establish schools and provide for courses and other services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils . . . . Each board shall have control and management of . . . all public school property of its district and may use its funds and property to promote public education[.] (2) Each board shall make . . . rules, regulations, and bylaws for . . . the management of the schools and school property of the district[.] 7 The terms “qualified immunity” and “qualified official immunity” are used interchangeably in the published case law.