BERTSCH (TYLER) VS. COMMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In 2011, the General Assembly enacted KRS 439.3106 as part of House Bill 463.4 KRS 439.3106 concerns the sanctions to which supervised 4 Also known as the “Public Safety and Offender Accountability Act.” -4- individuals are subject when they violate the conditions of their supervision. KRS 439.3106 provides as follows: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In Andrews, supra, the Kentucky Supreme Court held: KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.