STILWELL (WILLIAM) VS. KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY, ET AL.
[…] Moreover, sexual harassment is within the scope of the type of wrongdoing that the Livingston court held an employee should not be able to benefit from by enjoying a double recovery after termination.15 D. Safety Violation Stilwell’s final assertion is that even if it is decided that his allegation of a safety violation should not have been deemed as admitted, the evidence regarding the safety violation compelled a finding in his favor. We disagree. We begin with the applicable statute, KRS 342.165(1). It provides: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or administrative regulation 15 The allegations of sexual harassment concerned Stilwell texting with a 25-year old female he met in conjunction with representing KSU at a conference. After the conference, the woman filed a complaint against Stilwell. He was placed on administrative leave, and ultimately dismissed. -25- of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. Id. The statute discourages an employer from disregarding safety measures by allowing an injured employee 30% more in workers compensation benefits if the employer’s disregard is intentional and contributes in any way to the injury. See Hornback v.