STILWELL (WILLIAM) VS. KENTUCKY STATE UNIVERSITY, ET AL.
[…] Burke’s medical opinion, which Stilwell attached to his Form 101. The safety violation allegation is easily disposed of in this case. In pertinent part, KRS 342.165(1) provides: If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. (Emphasis added). In his Form 101, Stilwell asserted that he was claiming a safety violation by KSU. He alleged he used “improper form to fell a tree” and that KSU’s personal protective equipment “was not OSHA approved.”