VARNER (SAMUEL) VS. KINGFISH CAPITAL PARTNERS I, LP
[…] Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78cc(b): “[e]very contract made in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder. . . shall be void. . . as regards the rights of any person who, in violation of any such provision, rule, or regulation, shall have made or engaged in the performance of any such contract . . . .” Because, as established above, the contract which Varner alleges in this case would violate the provisions of Section 15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78o, which prohibits engaging in securities brokerage activities without a license, Section 29(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 prohibits the enforcement of that contract. .... KRS 292.480(6) similarly provides that contracts in violation of the provisions of the Kentucky Securities Act are void: “[n]o person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter or any rule or order hereunder . . . may base any suit on the contract.” Thus, as Varner’s alleged contract to act as Kingfish’s agent in the sales of its securities and to recover an 8.5% commission for those services violates KRS 292.330, KRS 292.480(6) provides an independently sufficient basis for barring Varner’s claim. -5- Upon consideration, the circuit court